Ingredient Glossary


line

Glossary of all
natural ingredients. . .

ALMOND MEAL: Moist with sweet almond oil, almond meal helps replenish skin oils lost during the cleansing process while producing a gentle massaging effect during exfoliation.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE: The pulpy, expressed juice of the Aloe Vera plant. Aloe Vera is famous for its moisturizing & soothing properties, as well as for its ability to aid in healing.

ALPHA BISABOLOL: The concentrated active from the medicinal plant Chamomile. Has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications to help accelerate the healing process of the skin. Its anti:irritant, anti:inflammatory & anti:bacterial properties protect & soothe sun:exposed & damaged skin.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL: Prunus Armeniaca. An extremely desirable moisturizer rich in Vitamins A & E, apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. Helps skin retain elasticity & suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin.

AVOCADO OIL: Persea Gratissima. A precious, natural oil derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit, a tropical plant from Central America & California. Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, protein & amino acids. One of the few vegetable oils containing protein, avocado oil penetrates the skin deeply without leaving an oily film on the skin. Promotes the regeneration of scarred skin. Softens & conditions dry, flaky skin & scalp. Stimulates hair growth.

BALI SEA SALT: These salts are famous for their reviving, toning & purifying qualities.

BASIL OIL: Steam distilled from the leaves of the herb, this light yellow green essential oil has a clear, herbaceous & light refreshing scent with a faint balsamic woody backnote & a lasting, slighty licorice, sweetness. Aromatherapy uses are primarily stimulating especially for the respiratory system & it has traditionally been used to treat bronchitis, colds & sinusitis, as well as to treat muscle aches & rheumatism.

BEESWAX: A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics since prehistoric times. Adds a wonderful natural smell & color to products, & helps to seal & protect the skin when used in moisturizing products.

BERGAMOT OIL: Citrus Bergamia. Antiseptic, energizing & uplifting. Used to calm irritated skin, psoriasis & stress.

BETAINE: A natural supplement derived from sugar beets used in skin care formulations as a moisturizer & stabilizer due to its unique water binding & cell membrane protective properties. Because of its clearly perceivable ability to improve skin feel & increase the spreading property of formulations, betaine is ideal for a wide range of cosmetic applications.

BUTTERMILK: A specialty milk richer in fats & emollients than whole cow's milk. For centuries milk has been used as a natural, soothing skin cleaner & skin softener.

CAJEPUT: Considered an excellent antiseptic, useful for urinary & respiratory disorders, & with its anti:fungal properties it is especially useful for skin diseases. It has a cooling influence, & promotes sweating to release toxins. Its marvelous pain:reliving properties provide relief for numerous muscle & joint problems. It is also very soothing for the intestinal tract, & is said to benefit pulmonary disease.

CAMPHOR: Is used as an anesthetic, anti:inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cooling, & is thought to be slightly stimulating to blood circulation. Derived from a species of tree in the Orient that resembles the Evergreen tree.

CANE SUGAR (Glucose): A form of sugar found in fruits.

CASTOR OIL: The oil extracted from the castor bean. It is a moisturizer & natural pigment dispersant.

CINNAMON OIL: Cinnamomum Cassia. The natural essential oil of the Cinnamon tree obtained by steam distillation of the leaves, bark & twigs. Used in skin care preparations for its spicy, awakening fragrance.

CITRIC ACID: Natural alpha hydroxy acid found in citrus fruits. It is a gentle exfoliator for skin.

CITRONELLA OIL: Cymbopogon Schoenanthus. Derived from Citronella grass. A fragrant oil used in insect repellents. Citronella oil is used as a raw material in the manufacture of other oils & is extensively used in soap making.

CEDARWOOD OIL: Astringent & cleansing oil with a mild, balsamic, pleasant fragrance. Steam distilled from various types of cedars. Good as a base note to blend with floral scents for use in personal care products.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL: An emulsifying wax produced by combining a mixture of fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.

CHAMOMILE: Anthemis Nobilis. There are two chamomiles, Roman & German, both produce the light blue oil, azulene, used since ancient times for its invigorating qualities. Chamomile has very low toxicity so it is good for children. Rejuvenating & relaxing, European facialists rave about this fragrant annual herb. Massage oil with Chamomile is good for dry skin, dermatitis, acne, burns & inflammation. Bathing with Chamomile is soothing, helps menstrual problems, aches & pains related to exercise, anxiety, stress & irritability.

CITRIC ACID: Natural alpha hydroxy acid found in citrus fruits. It is a gentle exfoliator for skin.

CLOVE OIL: Eugenia Caryophyllus. Both extracted from the buds of an aromatic tropical evergreen. Warming, antiseptic, disinfectant & a pain reliever. Lends a sweet, spicy note to skin care formulations.

COCO BETAINE: Coconut oil moisturizer that enriches lather & inhibits static build:up.

COCO GLUCOSIDE & GLYCERYL OLEATE: A natural surfactant soap blend made from coconut oil & sunflower oil. An extremely mild & effective cleanser that rinses quickly, is biodegradable & offers a natural alternative to harsh chemicals.

COCONUT OIL: Cocos Nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat, & when pressed yields a white, sweetly scented, super moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind & emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, coconut oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun oil, & it is revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties & are known for their mildness.

COMFREY: Symphytum Officinale. Contains allantoin, a skin ingredient that promotes healing, & is known for its regenerating & soothing properties. The extract of the Comfrey plant is anti:inflammatory, astringent & emollient. Aids the healing of open wounds, cuts, burns, & bruises.

CREAM MILK: Whole milk, this has been used for centuries as a natural, soothing skin cleanser & softener.

DECYL POLYGLUCOSE: A combination of corn starch & coconut oil, this gentle, naturally derived cleanser foams away dirt & oil. It is biodegradable & mild to skin & eyes.

DECYL & LAURYL GLUCOSIDES: A natural sugar soap blend made from corn starch & coconut oil. An extremely mild & effective cleanser that rinses quickly, is biodegradable & offers a natural alternative to harsh chemicals such as Sodium Laurel Sulfate.

ESSENTIAL OILS: A volatile, rapidly evaporating oil obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, seed or root of a plant, usually carrying the odor characteristic of the plant. Essential oils add fragrance to our skin care products, as well as contribute to their healthful & beautifying qualities through their various abilities to tone, balance, relax, cleanse & invigorate. Although all essential oils are 'fragrant', not all 'fragrances' are essential oils. True essential oils must be plant derived. Used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery & flavoring.

FIR OIL: Thin clear oil derived through steam distillation of the needles of the pine tree. Strong antiseptic & deodorizing qualities. Quite useful in the sauna, & in a bath, pine eases stress & mental exhaustion. Pine is a familiar scent to most of us, reminding us of cool, green forests. Often sed in household cleaning products & in men's toiletries.

FLAVOR OIL: Flavors derived from nature. The source may be fruit, vegetable or any other natural source that provides a pleasing taste.

GERANIUM OIL: Oil with a fresh, sweet floral fragrance obtained through steam distillation of Pelargonium Odorantissimum, 1 of 700 species of the Geranium family. Highly therapeutic, antiseptic & astringent. Helps user relax & cope with pain. Brings a radiant glow to skin. The plant is indigenous to Algeria, Madagassar & Guinea.

GLUCOSE OXIDASE & LACTOPEROXIDASE: When combined with glucose (sugar), glucose oxidase & lactoperoxidase (natural enzymes), act to preserve by consuming oxygen. A method to make natural cosmetics inhospitable to micro:organisms.

GOAT'S MILK: A specialty milk richer in fats & emollients than whole cow's milk. For centuries milk has been used as a natural, soothing skin cleaner & skin softener. Helps to soothe, soften & moisturize skin.

GREEN TEA: Green Tea was brought from China to Japan over 800 years ago & has become an essential part of Japanese everyday diet. Beneficial effects of green tea were well:known from the early times. Nowadays, with reasons of those benefits proven by scientific research, green tea has been given credit for being more than just a "healthy drink". Green tea contains nutritious skin ingredients including Vitamin E, Vitamin C & Vitamin B. It is antibacterial & anti:oxidant.

H20: The major constituent of all living matter. Our products always contain purified water.

HEMP SEED OIL: Emollient; moisturizer; vegetable oil. Hemp seed oil is considered an ideal companion to Flax Seed oil. It is a natural emollient with a "shady" but interesting past.

JELLY (Royal Jelly): Produced by worker bees, it is feed to the Queen Bee to strengthen & extend her life, Royal Jelly is one of the most beneficial & nutrient:rich substances in nature. It contains all B Vitamins, Vitamins A,C,D,E,& K, over 12 key minerals, & 18 amino acids.

LAVENDER OIL: The woody evergreen shrubs belonging to the genus Lavaendula, bearing spikes of pale purple flowers & yielding a fragrant oil. Its fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. Lavender is an excellent all:purpose skin care oil in that it relieves pain, promotes ealing, & prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns & blemishes. Stimulates circulation to the skin.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL: A rich fatty oil obtained from the Macadamia Nut. A nourishing yet gentle oil it is very effective for moisturizing for dry skin.

MAGNESIUM SULFATE: Epsom Salts. Small, white crystal resembling salt. It is used in soaks & baths to 'draw' toxic substances from the body through the skin. Very effective for sore, tired muscles.

MENTHOL: This natural crystal imparts cooling & antimicrobial properties to preparations.

NUTMEG: Myristica Fragrans. Used in perfumery, especially in combination with such other scents as sandalwood, lavender, patchouli, & vetiver, & in spicy aftershave lotions & other types of men's cosmetics. Used as a massage oil to stimulate circulation & to relieve rheumatic pains & achy joints. It is used externally as a gentle stimulant.

OAT PROTEIN: Avena Sativa. A very special, natural emulsifier, which blends vegetable oils & vegetable glycerins together.

OLIVE OIL (evoo): Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea. Olive oil is greenish:yellow in color & has a strong, somewhat spicy odor. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odor. It has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food & as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. Soothes, heals & lubricates the skin. Used in many face creams as an emollient with superior penetrating power.

PACIFIC SEA SALT: Concentrated mineral salt from the sea. Softens skin & acts as a detoxifying cleanser that draws impurities out of the body through the skin.

PALM OIL: Palm oil is a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the oil palm tree.

PHENOXYETHANOL: Rose ether. This is a safe anti:bacterial preservative, which protects formulas from microbiological activity.

ROSEMARY: Rosmarinus Officinalis. An aromatic shrub with scaly bark & leathery, needle:like leaves yielding a pungent pine:like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Used for centuries, rosemary is a physical & mental stimulant, & an astringent healer used to treat muscle soreness.. Stimulates cell renewal, & in beauty products it is used to clear acne & blemishes, improve circulation & can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries & varicose veins. Has a long history as an ingredient in hair care, as it normalizes excessive oil secretions & improves most scalp problems, notably dandruff. Conditions the scalp & stimulates hair growth.

SAFFLOWER OIL: carthamus tinctorius : Carrier; emollient; moisturizer. Naturally contains Vitamin E.

SAGE OIL: Salvia Officinalis. A natural antioxidant. The leaves of the small evergreen perennial are used for their tonic, astringent, & soothing properties. Sage oils, obtained by steam distillation of the leaves, are used as a fragrant component in lotions. Arabs believe sage prevents dying, while the Chinese used to brew sage leaves instead of tea to obtain a soothing, relaxing beverage.

SESAME SEED OIL: The edible seeds of an East Indian herb yield a pale yellow oil which is an excellent skin softener. Aids in the treatment of psoriasis & eczema. Excellent for all skin types.

SHEA BUTTER: The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea Butter is valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles, improves the elasticity of the skin & protects the skin against environmental aging. Shea Butter is known to increase local capillary circulation which in turn increases tissue re:oxygenation.

SODIUM BORATE: Hard odorless powder. Salt used together with Beeswax to form stable emulsions in cremes & lotions. Also used as a pH adjuster & a gentle antiseptic.

SODIUM CHLORIDE: Concentrated mineral salt from the sea. Softens skin & acts as a detoxifying cleanser that draws impurities out of the body through the skin.

SOYBEAN OIL: Extracted from soybeans, high in linoleic & oleic essential fatty acids & Vitamin E. Soybean oil exhibits excellent emolliency, helps with cell renewal & improves the appearance & health of the skin.

SOY PROTEIN: Derived from defatted soy flakes, soy protein offers a rich penetrating blend of protein, B vitamins & essential minerals that nourish & moisturize the skin & hair.

STEARIC ACID (Vegetable Fat): When a vegetable oil molecule is split in half, glycerin & fatty acids are the result. These fatty acids are reacted with borax (a natural salt) to produce a natural emulsifier. Emulsifiers enable oils to be dispersed throughout a water base to form a cream or lotion that does not separate.

SUCROSE DISTEARATE: Derived from sugar, works as an emulsifier.

SUCROSE LAURATE: A sugar ester made from a combination of sugar & coconut oil that acts as an emulsifier.

SUNFLOWER OIL: Helianthus Annuus. Makes an excellent nutritious food for the body & skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for oily skin. The petals are used as an ingredient in herbal hair rinses, especially for blond or light:colored hair.

SWEET ALMOND OIL: From the almond. Very emollient, all:purpose oil that is absorbed quickly. Excellent for the skin & nails.

TEA TREE OIL: Indigenous to Australia, Tea Tree has been used for centuries for a wide range of medical conditions. It is antiviral, antibacterial & anti:fungal.

THYME: Antimicrobial; botanical. Skin care uses are as a skin tonic & also the herb Thyme works to repel certain insects.

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (Vitamin E): The ester of Tocopherol & Acetic Acid, a man:made form of Vitamin E that helps protect the skin (a 'stabilized' version of Tocopherol).

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN: A sweet tasting, colorless, sticky fluid, usually a by:product of soap:making, that draws moisture to the skin.

VEGETABLE PROTEIN: Protein from vegetables, it provides moisturizing benefits for both hair & scalp. Helps to re:nourish hair follicle to add volume.

WHITE SODA: An absorbent/topical that relieves itching, & burns. Sometimes used for insect bites.

WITCH HAZEL: Hamamelis Virginiana. Of Eastern North America, witch hazel is a liquid extraction from the leaves or bark of this plant, containing water & alcohol, used externally on inflammations & bruises & as an astringent.

XANTHAN GUM: A natural sugar polymer found on the foliage of leafy green plants. A natural thickener, this food grade material is edible & often used to thicken ice cream & salad dressing as well as natural cosmetics.

line


Mailbox

Questions about our products?

  • Home

    Soy Candles & Tarlets

    Bath & Shower Time

    Gift Ideas

    Bubble-Up Baby

    Bubble-Up Guyz

    Bubble-Up Petz

    2010 Show Schedule

    Ingredient Glossary

    Scent Descriptions

    History & News

    Printable Order Form

    Contact Us


    SECURE SHOPPING CART!



    Pay me securely with any major credit card or through PayPal!

    Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!
    Visa MasterCard Discover American Express

Addme

Misty Moran © 2003-2009 all rights reserved.

logo